Mazda production strong, 15.1% more than 2014 across same period – Drive Safe and Fast

Automotive

Published on August 29th, 2015 | by Admin

0

Mazda production strong, 15.1% more than 2014 across same period

Mazda has put out a lot of interesting new models over the last few months, with the Mazda 2, 3, and 6 really coming on strong. Facelift models have helped to bring the image in line across the range, as well as the all-new MX-5 really helping to push Mazda’s brand image up. Production has been ramped up to meet increased demand, although sales figures have fallen a little compared to last year. Nevertheless- Mazda is confident that the models they have produced will spend little time sitting around stock yards.

Mazda Motor Corporation’s production and sales results for July 2015 are summarized below.

 

I. Production

BreakdownJul 2015Jan – Jul 2015
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC
PRODUCTION
Passenger Vehicles89,812+9.1544,941-3.0
Commercial Vehicles1,334-10.89,327-5.8
Total91,146+8.7554,268-3.0
OVERSEAS
PRODUCTION
Passenger Vehicles46,805+29.1301,422+82.0
Commercial Vehicles3,598-5.626,327-8.8
Total50,403+25.8327,749+68.6
GLOBAL
PRODUCTION
Passenger Vehicles136,617+15.2846,363+16.4
Commercial Vehicles4,932-7.135,654-8.0
Total141,549+14.3882,017+15.1

Note 1): Overseas production figures are based on Mazda brand units coming off the production line (does not include CKD units), but include passenger vehicles produced for another brand at the plant in Mexico.

Note 2): Global production figures are the sum total of domestic and overseas production volumes.

 

1. Domestic Production

Mazda’s total domestic production volume in July 2015 increased 8.7% compared to July 2014 due to increased production of passenger vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in July 2015]

CX-5:31,427 units(up 7.4% year-on-year)
Mazda3 (Axela):18,019 units(down 27.6% year-on-year)
Mazda6 (Atenza):12,883 units(up 1.5% year-on-year)

2. Overseas Production

Mazda’s overseas production volume in July 2015 increased 25.8% year-on-year due to increased production of passenger vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in July 2015]

Mazda3:20,872 units(up 19.3% year-on-year)
Mazda2:10,973 units(up 621.9% year-on-year)
Mazda6:7,184 units(down 42.0% year-on-year)

II. Domestic sales

BreakdownJul 2015Jan – Jul 2015
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC
SALES
Passenger Vehicles18,931+41.2145,715+20.5
Commercial Vehicles1,945-5.814,287-10.9
Registration Total17,650+58.1131,398+30.8
Micro-mini Total3,226-25.228,604-21.7
Total20,876+34.9160,002+16.8

Mazda’s total domestic sales volume in July 2015 increased 34.9% year-on-year, due to increased sales of passenger vehicles.

Mazda’s registered vehicle market share was 6.3% (up 2.4 points year-on-year), with a 2.3% share of the micro mini segment (down 0.2 points year-on-year) and a 4.9% total market share (up 1.5 points year-on-year).

[Domestic sales of key models in July 2015]

Mazda2 (Demio):6,705 units(up 186.2% year-on-year)
CX-3:2,719 units
MX-5:2,260 units(up 8.0% year-on-year)

III. Exports

BreakdownJul 2015Jan – Jul 2015
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
EXPORTSPassenger Vehicles75,344+14.1362,494-7.5
North America27,865+17.4146,663-9.9
Europe22,913+1.287,589-23.2
Oceania8,253-2.846,211+3.2
Others16,313+46.182,031+17.6
Total75,344+14.1362,494-7.5

Mazda’s export volume in July 2015 increased 14.1% year-on-year, reflecting increased shipments to North America, Europe and other regions.

[Exports of key models in July 2015]

CX-5:28,925 units(up 15.0% year-on-year)
Mazda3:14,945 units(down 18.5% year-on-year)
Mazda6:11,539 units(up 29.2% year-on-year)

Goodyear banner dsf_650x85


About the Author

www.dsf.my is a service to the public and other website owners. www.dsf.my is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on any information contained within the site www.dsf.my. While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and up-to-date. www.dsf.my is not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained inside.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

Back to Top ↑
  • Find Us on Facebook

  • Recent Posts

  • Archives