Automotive

Published on January 13th, 2016 | by Daniel Sherman Fernandez

0

VW Group Global Deliveries For 2015

The Volkswagen Group handed over 9.93 million vehicles to customers worldwide in 2015. “Delivering almost ten million vehicles is an excellent result, particularly in view of the continued challenging market situation in some regions as well as the diesel issue in the final quarter of last year,” Matthias Müller, CEO of Volkswagen Aktiengesellschaft, commented in Wolfsburg on Friday, and went on to say: “While developments in the markets of Brazil and Russia had a noticeable impact on deliveries by our brands, we made advances in Europe. We also recorded further growth in the North America region and in the USA.”

volkswagen_golf_gti_clubsport_2

According to Müller, 2016 will be no less challenging: “On the one hand, as a global company we must handle the situation on world markets where trends remain mixed. And on the other, it is our wish and intention to systematically make the Group fit for a successful future.” He said that not only involved overcoming the crisis, but above all related to the fundamental realignment of the Group. Müller added: “We are currently preparing our ‘Strategy 2025’, which for me is the most important step towards a modern Volkswagen.”

volkswagen_golf_gti_clubsport_3

3.43 million customers in Western Europe took possession of a new vehicle from the Volkswagen Group in 2015, representing a rise of 4.8 percent. The delivery situation in Germany remained positive at the end of the year (+4.0 percent). The Volkswagen Group also reported increases on other markets in Western Europe. Growth was particularly strong in Spain (+16.1 percent) and Italy (+8.8 percent). The tense situation in Russia (-36.8percent) continued to impact deliveries in Central and Eastern Europe. As a result of these developments, the Volkswagen Group delivered more than four million units in one year for the first time in the overall European region.

Template BHP

The company also recorded growth in North America in 2015, handing over 931,800 vehicles there. At 607,100 units – an increase of 1.2 percent – the United States accounted for the lion’s share of these deliveries. Group deliveries in the tense South America region, however, continued to fall (-29.8 percent). This trend is chiefly attributable to deliveries in Brazil, which totaled 389,900 units.

The Group delivered 3.93 million vehicles in the twelve-month period in the Asia-Pacific region, of which 3.55 million units were handed over to customers in China, the Group’s largest single market.

Goodyear banner dsf_650x85

Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Group:

Deliveries to customers by marketsDecember2015December2014Change.(%)Jan.-Dec.2015Jan.-Dec.2014Change.(%)
       
Europe311,200312,600-0.54,045,4003,945,200+2.5
Western Europe257,500256,200+0.53,430,2003,274,300+4.8
Germany95,20093,200+2.11,289,1001,239,300+4.0
Central and Eastern Europe53,70056,400-4.7615,100670,900-8.3
Russia16,30026,100-37.5174,300275,800-36.8
North America85,10083,200+2.3931,800892,800+4.4
USA56,00057,100-2.0607,100599,700+1.2
South America34,50067,800-49.2558,300794,800-29.8
Brazil25,10055,500-54.8389,900629,800-38.1
Asia-Pacific360,900372,900-3.23,934,9004,057,700-3.0
China329,200336,200-2.13,548,6003,675,300-3.4
       
Worldwide834,800881,000-5.29,930,60010.137.400-2.0
volkswagen_golf_gti_clubsport_4
Deliveries to customers by brandsDecember
2015
December2014Change.(%)Jan.-Dec.2015Jan.-Dec.2014Change.(%)
       
Volkswagen Passenger Cars487,700529,500-7.95,823,4006,118,700-4.8
Audi158,400150,000+5.61,803,2001,741,100+3.6
ŠKODA86,60081,900+5.71,055,5001,037,200+1.8
SEAT28,30031,200-9.2400,000390,500+2.4
Porsche15,20020,600-26.2225,100189,800+18.6
Volkswagen Commercial Vehicles40,50045,200-10.5430,800446,600-3.5
MAN9,80012,400-21.4102,500120,100-14.7
Scania (expected figures)6,5008,500-23.476,60079,800-4.0
       
Volkswagen Group (total)834,800881,000-5.29,930,60010,137,400-2.0


About the Author

www.dsf.my is a service to the public and other website owners. www.dsf.my is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on any information contained within the site www.dsf.my. While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and up-to-date. www.dsf.my is not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained inside.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to Top ↑