Automotive

Published on May 14th, 2016 | by Daniel Sherman Fernandez

0

Volkswagen Passenger Cars Deliver 1.94 Million Vehicles from January to April

The Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand handed over 1.94 million vehicles to customers worldwide in the first four months of the year, thus almost matching the prior-year level (1.98 million). 476,700 units were delivered in April 2016, 3.9 percent fewer than the comparable month last year (April 2015: 496,000).

Volkswagen Werk Wolfsburg

“At the moment, China along with Central and Eastern Europe are the only growth regions for the Volkswagen brand,” Jürgen Stackmann, Member of the Board of Management of the Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand responsible for Sales, Marketing and After-Sales, said, commenting on the situation. “However, we are pleased to note that deliveries in the North America region rose in April for the first time this year, and were 4.0 percent higher than the same month in 2015.”

Template BHP

In terms of regional developments worldwide, Volkswagen delivered 579,500 vehicles to customers on the overall European market from January to April, on a par with the prior-year level. At 511,000 units, the Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand kept deliveries in Western Europe almost stable.

Deliveries to customers in Central and Eastern Europe in this period rose by 4.1 percent. While the situation in Russia continued to decline (-10.2 percent), there was a marked increase in deliveries in countries such as Poland, the Czech Republic and Hungary. The all-new Tiguan (below) is seen as a major reason for positive sales in Europe.

Der neue Volkswagen Tiguan

The brand delivered 50,700 units in the North America region in the fourth month of this year, an increase of 4.0 percent compared with April 2015. Deliveries developed particularly well on the Mexican market.

In China, Volkswagen Passenger Cars delivered a total of 939,400 vehicles to customers in the first four months of the year, a 4.4 percent increase on the comparable prior-year period. This is a new delivery record for the first four months of a year.

Goodyear eagle 650x85(DSF)

Overview of deliveries by the Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand:

Deliveries to customers
by markets
April
2016
April
2015
Change (%)Jan.-April
2016
Jan.-April
2015
Change (%)
Europe150,300151,700-0.9579,500582,000-0.4
Western Europe131,400134,500-2.3511,000516,200-1.0
      Germany52,60053,900-2.4191,300198,100-3.4
Central and Eastern Europe18,90017,200+9.768,60065,900+4.1
      Russia5,9006,200-3.421,80024,300-10.2
North America50,70048,700+4.0178,300185,100-3.7
      USA27,10030,000-9.796,400109,200-11.7
South America31,90038,800-17.8120,300167,400-28.2
      Brazil21,40028,100-23.980,900126,100-35.8
Asia-Pacific229,200236,600-3.1999,900972,000+2.9
      China216,700221,100-2.0939.400899,400+4.4
Worldwide476,700496,000-3.91,936,2001,975,500-2.0


About the Author

www.dsf.my is a service to the public and other website owners. www.dsf.my is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on any information contained within the site www.dsf.my. While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and up-to-date. www.dsf.my is not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained inside.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to Top ↑