Automotive

Published on July 5th, 2016 | by Daniel Sherman Fernandez

0

Mercedes-Benz E-Class 2016 Technology Presented In FULL

The all-new 2017 E-Class is the most advanced vehicle the Mercedes-Benz product portfolio. The 10th generation of one of the world’s most successful sedans launches with several world- premiere technologies, an all-new emotional design both inside and out, and top levels of comfort, luxury and safety.

BHP-Harmony-in-Performance_DSF_Banner-English_650x85_20160610

Technical Highlights:

  • PRE-SAFE® Sound: omits a short interference signal if an imminent collision is detected, triggering a protective reflex in the human ear referred to as the “stapedius effect,” which can help reduce hearing loss in the event of an accident
  • DRIVE PILOT, including:
    • Distance Pilot DISTRONIC is now able to follow a vehicle in front at a pre-selected distance at speeds up to 130 mph
    • Steering Pilot functions at speeds up to 130 mph in ideal conditions and can now actively intervene even if road lines are unclear or non-existent at speeds up to 81 mph
    • Active Lane-change Assist: radar-and-camera-based system that aids the driver when changing lanes—when overtaking, for example. When a turn is indicated for at least two seconds, Active Lane-change Assist will aid with steering into the adjacent lane if it detects the lane is empty
    • Active Brake Assist w/ cross-traffic function
  • Evasive Steering Assist: when a driver deliberately or instinctively performs an evasive maneuver, this system assists by adding calculated steering torque to aid in steering wheel movement
  • Remote Parking Pilot*: allows the vehicle to be moved into and out of garages and parking spaces remotely using a smartphone app, enabling the occupants to get into and out of the car easily, even if space is very tight
  • Car-to-X communication*: world’s first fully-integral Car-to-X solution going into series production; the E-Class simultaneously acts as a receiver and transmitter, conveying warning messages and evaluating driving conditions, effectively allowing the driver to “see around corners” and “through obstacles”
  • PRE-SAFE® impulse side: if a lateral collision is detected, the system preventatively moves the driver or front passenger up to 2.75-inches away from the impact zone to the side by rapidly inflating the seat’s side bolster, reducing the load on the occupant during an accident
  • Touch Controls: touch-sensitive controls on the steering wheel for infotainment system control, similar to a smart-phone interface, which respond to vertical and horizontal swiping movements
  • Segment-leading, next-gen, high-resolution 12.3″ infotainment display with advanced, simplified user interface
  • AIR BODY CONTROL: Available multi-chamber air suspension at all corners
  • Ambient lighting in 64 colors thanks to energy-saving LED technology
  • Warmth and Comfort Package: (segment exclusive) offers heated door armrests, center console, steering wheel and rapidly-heating front seats

Goodyear eagle 650x85(DSF)

Other Highlights:

  • Efficient and powerful turbocharged-2.0-liter 4-cylinder engine with 241 hp and 273 lb-ft/tq
  • 9G-TRONIC nine-speed transmission
  • DIRECT CONTROL Comfort or Sport suspension with selective damping, or optional AIR BODY CONTROL multi-chamber air suspension
  • Embodies the Mercedes-Benz “Sensual Purity” design philosophy both inside and out
  • Available NFC (Near Field Communication) charging and vehicle entry via smartphone
  • Longer wheelbase and overall length than the outgoing E-Class
2016 E-Class (W212)2017 E-Class (W213)Difference
Wheelbase (inches)113.1115.7+2.6
Length (inches)192.1193.8+1.7
Width (inches)72.973.0-0.1
Height (inches)57.857.9-0.1
Track width, front (inches)63.863.0+0.8
Track width, rear (inches)64.063.7+0.3


About the Author

www.dsf.my is a service to the public and other website owners. www.dsf.my is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on any information contained within the site www.dsf.my. While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and up-to-date. www.dsf.my is not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained inside.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to Top ↑