Automotive

Published on May 8th, 2016 | by Daniel Sherman Fernandez

0

Hyundai Sales in US Fall in April Compared to 2015, But Still Healthy

Hyundai Motor America today reported sales of 62,213 for the month of April, down 8.5 percent versus a record-setting April 2015.

“While Genesis sedan and our all-new Tucson CUV had their best-ever April sales, we are still seeing softness in car sales, which was the headwind our Sonata and Elantra sedans faced,” said Derrick Hatami, vice president of national sales for Hyundai Motor America.

2016 Genesis

Tucson, Veloster and Accent all experienced sales gains during the month of April, up 92 percent, 69 percent and 58 percent, respectively. Genesis sedan sales were up nine percent for the month, with sales of 2,724 units.

Template BHP

Sales of Certified Pre-Owned units were up 10 percent for the month and set a best-ever April with 9,059 units sold.

ModelAPR/2016APR/2015CY/2016CY/2015
Accent12,9338,20830,75925,007
Sonata15,21117,91476,66862,604
Elantra12,36121,91151,72478,653
Santa Fe7,15010,05424,36736,460
Azera5109151,8652,872
Tucson7,7184,02028,10215,147
Veloster2,7921,6509,2586,887
Genesis3,3743,15912,01911,589
Equus164178781819
Total62,21368,009235,543240,038

Goodyear 650x85(DSF)


About the Author

www.dsf.my is a service to the public and other website owners. www.dsf.my is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on any information contained within the site www.dsf.my. While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and up-to-date. www.dsf.my is not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained inside.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to Top ↑