Automotive

Published on July 27th, 2016 | by Daniel Sherman Fernandez

0

Volkswagen Brand Delivers 2.93 million Vehicles Worldwide in 1H 2016

The Volkswagen Passenger Cars brand delivered 2.93 million vehicles to customers worldwide in the first six months of 2016, almost matching the prior-year level (2.95 million vehicles). At 492,800 units, deliveries in June were up on the comparable month last year. Jürgen Stackmann, Volkswagen Brand Board Member for Sales, commented: “The Volkswagen brand recorded an increase of 4.7 percent in June despite challenging conditions on key markets. In particular the stable performance in Europe and a strong result in China contributed to this positive achievement. The outstanding response to the new Tiguan provides further momentum for the second half of the year.”

BHP-Harmony-in-Performance_DSF_Banner-English_650x85_20160610

Developments in the various regions of the world in June 2016 were mixed.

163,600 vehicles were handed over to customers on the overall European market, slightly up on the previous year (+0.1 percent). At 143,800 units, deliveries in Western Europe in June almost matched the prior-year level (-0.1 percent). A total of 55,600 customers took delivery of a Volkswagen on the home market of Germany (-1.1 percent).

275,300 vehicles were handed over to customers in the North America region during the first half year, a decrease of 5.6 percent over the comparable prior-year period. 149,000 cars were delivered to customers in the USA during the first six months (-14.6 percent). The Mexican market continued to develop very well. Deliveries there rose by 24.6 percent in June to 16,600 units. Volkswagen continues to encounter a challenging market situation in South America. At 179,400 units, deliveries in the first half year were noticeably lower than the prior-year level.

Goodyear eagle 650x85(DSF)

In the Asia-Pacific region, Volkswagen enjoyed particularly strong growth in June driven by the Chinese market, where deliveries ran at 236,700 units, representing a strong 19.2 percent increase compared with the prior year.

The Volkswagen brand delivered 1.39 million vehicles in China in the first half of 2016, a new all-time sales record on this, the most important individual market.

Deliveries to customers by
markets
June 2016June 2015Change

(%)

Jan.- June

2016

Jan.- June

2015

Change

(%)

Europe163,600163,500+0.1891,300891,200+0.0
Western Europe143,800145,200-1.0784,200790,400-0.8
Germany55,60056,200-1.1294,800305,200-3.4
Central and Eastern Europe19,80018,200+8.8107,100100,900+6.2
Russia6,2006,800-8.133,60036,600-8.1
North America45,50050,200-9.4275,300291,500-5.6
USA23,80030,400-21.8149,000174,400-14.6
South America28,60040,200-28.8179,400247,900-27.6
Brazil19,30029,200-34.0120,500184,900-34.8
Asia-Pacific236,700198,600+19.21,484,3001,407,.100+5.5
China220,500178,300+23.71,392,3001,297,600+7.3
Worldwide492,800470,700+4.72,925,0002,945,700-0.7

 


About the Author

www.dsf.my is a service to the public and other website owners. www.dsf.my is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, reference to, or reliance on any information contained within the site www.dsf.my. While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct, complete, and up-to-date. www.dsf.my is not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained inside.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to Top ↑